Holy Trinity High School

Skip to main content
Main Menu Toggle

Underclassmen Honors

Heart of Holy Cross

Each year, students, faculty and staff are invited to nominate a student who best represents our Holy Cross theme of the year. This year the value has been Excellence, which was the focus of our daily prayers, retreats, masses and prayer services, honors awards, assignments, extra credit work and an art exhibit.
 
Students, faculty and staff had the opportunity to nominate students they thought gave fine examples of striving for and living with excellence. The names of the six students with the highest number of votes then were placed on a ballot, and a winner was selected.
 
The student we have chosen as our best example of living according to excellence is sophomore Moshay Turner. 

Academic Awards

FRESHMAN AWARD WINNERS

Sarahi Antunez — Holy Cross Values Award: Family

Samuel Barrera — 2018 Illinois State Mathematics Contest

Xi Cheng — 2018 Illinois State Mathematics Contest, Physical Science

Susi Delgado — World Geography

Monserrat Estrada — Holy Cross Values Award: Discipline

Lizette Gallegos — Algebra I Honors, Freshman English Honors

Isabella Hernandez — Theater Arts

Alex Martinez — Latin I

Kassandra Morales — Perfect Attendance All Year

Ariana Nelson — Band

Blessing Nkezea — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest, Perfect Attendance Semester 2
 
Marco Nova — B-STEM 1

Julian Pena — Holy Cross Values Award: Excellence

Randhy Perez — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest

Destiny Phillips — Holy Cross Values Award: Excellence
 
Danna Pichay — Foundations of the Faith, Holy Cross Values Awards: Excellence and Integrity

John Reyes — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest

Joshua Reyes — Perfect Attendance All Year
 
Diamond Russell — Freshman English, Holy Cross Values Award: Excellence
 
Jocelyne Salgado — Perfect Attendance All Year
 
Haziel Sanchez — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest
 
Ryan Sarau Young — B-STEM 1, Holy Cross Values Awards: Zeal and Discipline
 
Alejandra Sotelo — Strategies
 
Haocheng Sun — Geometry
 
Nikya Warren — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest
 
Kofi Yeboah-Boakye — Strategies, Perfect Attendance All Year
 

SOPHOMORE AWARDS WINNERS

Mikela Arroyo — Spanish 3 Honors
 
Matilda Asante — Perfect Attendance All Year
 
Yushan Chen — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest
 
Sebastian Cordero — Holy Cross Values Award: Family
 
Atzhiri Guido — Holy Cross Values Award: Integrity
 
Yoojin Jang — Art Foundations, 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest, Perfect Attendance All Year
 
Gelila Jarso — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest
 
Shuhao Mei — 2018 State Regional Math Contest, 2018 Illinois State Math Finals
 
Jordan Newell — Perfect Attendance All Year
 
Lam Nghi Nguyen — Ceramics, 2018 Illinois State regional Mathematics Contest, Perfect Attendance Semester 2
 
Linh Nguyen — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest, Biology
 
Kevin Perez — Perfect Attendance All Year
 
Angela Ponce Solano — Wellness
 
Jennifer Rios Lopez — World History Honors, Spanish 2 Native Speakers, B-STEM 2
 
Jessica Roman — Scripture, Sophomore English Honors, Holy Cross Values Awards: Family, Excellence, Integrity

Klaire Shaffer — Holy Cross Values Award: Family

Gabriel Sheikh — Spanish 2, World History, 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest
 
Aaron Trinidad — B-STEM 2, Holy Cross Values Awards: Discipline, Excellence, Integrity, Zeal
 
Moshay Turner — Scripture, Algebra 2 Honors, 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest, Holy Cross Values Awards: Discipline, Excellence, Integrity

Gabriela Villa — Perfect Attendance All Year

Lorena Villa — Sophomore English, Holy Cross Values Award: Family
 

JUNIOR AWARD WINNERS

Anastasia Adjei — IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award: Softball

Diana Almanza — Perfect Attendance All Year

Rachel Asante — Holy Cross Values Award: Discipline

Elizabeth Bassett — U.S. History

Chelsea Bautista — Church History, Perfect Attendance Semester 2

Star Brooks — Advanced Band, Perfect Attendance All Year, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award: Volleyball, Softball, Basketball

Ho Kwan Cheng — Honors Geometry

De’Jah Donahue — Computer Applications, Holy Cross Values Award: Discipline

Boyang Dong — Spanish 1, Honors Precalculus, Honors Junior English, Honors Chemistry, Honors U.S. History, Perfect Attendance All Year

Adrian Fernandez, Jr. — Perfect Attendance All Year

Daqian Gao — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest, 2018 Illinois State ICTM Math Contest: 8th Place Junior/Senior 2-Person Team
 
Edgar Garduno — Perfect Attendance Semester 2

Karol Gonzalez — Morality, Physics, AP Spanish, IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award: Volleyball, Soccer
 
Carolina Hernandez — Drawing Fundamentals, Perfect Attendance Semester 2

Yuxin Hong — P.E. 2, 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest, Holy Cross Values Award: Discipline, Perfect Attendance All Year

Saniyah Jordan — NFTE

Thammakorn Juntarasuwan — Holy Cross Values Award: Discipline

Hao Lam — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest

An Le — Precalculus

Chenxu Liu — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest

Tiare Mendez — Holy Cross Values Award: Integrity

Yosiel Montes — Holy Cross Values Award: Integrity

Melany Montesdeoca — Holy Cross Values Award: Excellence
 
Anh Nguyen — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest, Chemistry

Armani Pace — IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award: Basketball

Abigail Pacheco — VEI

Evelyn Padilla — IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award: Softball, Volleyball

Maryfer Palacios — Painting I, Perfect Attendance All Year

Chris Rivera — Holy Cross Values Award: Integrity

Kevin Rodriguez — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest, Holy Cross Values Awards: Excellence, Family

Jackie Sanchez — Algebra 2, Junior English

Clifton Strong — Perfect Attendance Semester Two

Amari Tate — Holy Cross Values Award: Integrity

But Thien Tran — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest
 
Natnal Tirfe — Robotics, Holy Cross Values Award: Zeal
 
Kristina Vargas — IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award: Volleyball, Basketball, Softball

Jonathan Vega — IHSA Scholastic Achievement Award: Volleyball

Mingdong Yang — 2018 Illinois State Regional Mathematics Contest
 

Athletics Awards

BASEBALL

Tiger Award — Cristian Trejo '18
 
MVP — Jesus Fernandez '18
 
Academic Award — Aaron Jaszczor '20
 
Four-Year Participant — Jesus Fernandez '18, Cristian Trejo '18
 
Sportsmanship Award — Orlando Ramirez

SOFTBALL

Rookie of the Year — Lorena Villa '20
 
Most Improved — Ashley Walton '19
 
Tiger Award — Jessica Roman '20
 
MVP — Kristina Vargas '19
 
Academic Award — Star Brooks '19, Evelyn Padilla '19
 
Four-Year Participant — Silvia Lepe '18

GIRLS' SOCCER

Rookie of the Year — Jocelyne Salgado '21
 
Most Improved — Karol Gonzalez '19
 
Tiger Award — Fatima Olaitan '18
 
MVP — Atzihri Guido '20
 
Academic Award — Karol Gonzalez '19
 
Four-Year Participant — Sakayah Garity '18, Sui Len '18, Fatima Olaitan '18, Cency Vega '18

TRACK AND FIELD

Most Improved — Moshay Turner '20
 
Tiger Award — Mellanie Barnes '18
 
MVP — Abiola Salimon '18
 
Academic Award — Moshay Turner '20
 
Four-Year Participant — Mellanie Barnes '18

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL

Rookie of the Year — Kevin Perez '20
 
Most Improved — Thomas Cheng '19
 
Tiger Award — Jonathan Vega '19
 
MVP — Jonathan Vega '19
 
Academic Award — Million Abay '19